Skip to main content
'''Solomon Northup'''In early newspaper articles, the name is spelled both "Northrop"and "Northrup", sometimes both spellings occurring in the same article. (July 10, 1807 or 1808 – 1863?)[https://books.google.com/books?id=Vrk2z0XqY_8C&pg=PA290 ''African American Autobiographers: A Sourcebook''] (2002) Emmanuel Sampath Nelson, Greenwood Publishing Group, p290 ISBN 9780313314094 was an American abolitionism|abolitionist and the primary author of the memoir ''Twelve Years a Slave''. A free-born African American from New York, he was the son of a freed slave and free people of color|free woman of color. A farmer and professional violinist, Northup had been a landowner in Hebron, New York. In 1841, he was offered a traveling musician's job and went to Washington, D.C. (where Slavery in the United States|slavery was legal); there he was drugged, kidnapped, and sold as a slave. He...
Birth name| birth_date = July 10, 1807 or 1808
Birth placeMinerva, New York|Minerva, Essex County, New York|Essex County, New York, U.S.
Death datec. 1863 (aged 55–57)
Death place| nationality =
Other names| occupation =
Known for''Twelve Years a Slave''
SignatureSolomon Northup signature.svg
share Share
favorite Favorite

1
RESULTS

Media Type
1
audio
Topics & Subjects
1
audiobook
1
history
1
kidnap
1
librivox
1
louisiana
1
memoir
More right-solid
Collection
1
12 years a slave Favorites
1
♡Murphy Favorites
1
altviewstv-fanclub Favorites
1
Ba Johnson Favorites
1
gingerdrass Favorites
1
Janetleeevans Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
1
solomon northup
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid